Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP BITE-SIZED PROTEIN COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cacoa butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

cacoa butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE SAUCE [APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)], ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CACOA BUTTER], COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, PEANUT BUTTER [GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS], OAT FIBER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP BITE-SIZED PROTEIN COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP BITE-SIZED PROTEIN COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP | Spoonful