Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP BITE-SIZED PROTEIN COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • organic coconut sugar

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic coconut sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE SAUCE [APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)], ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CACOA BUTTER], COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, PEANUT BUTTER [GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS], OAT FIBER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP BITE-SIZED PROTEIN COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCO CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking