Is Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer coating; texture balances spreadable softness and occasional crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly mention satisfying flavor and portability, plus occasional melting during warm weather and mixed opinions about sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer coating; texture balances spreadable softness and occasional crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly mention satisfying flavor and portability, plus occasional melting during warm weather and mixed opinions about sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Tbhq, Citric Acid, May Contain Almonds
Check Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


