Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim dry milk solids
  • chocolate chips

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, WHEAT FLAKES, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast