Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory-sweet profile with occasional sweet-studded bursts; chewy, slightly crumbly texture with soft morsels throughout. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, pre- or post-exercise bite, or packed for travel. Reviewers note satisfying flavor, variable sweetness, and dense chewiness; packaging convenience and perceived value are frequently mentioned across multiple purchase channels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Sunflower Oil Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Fiber, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cream, Salt, Erythritol, Stevia Leaf Extract

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

TargetHy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go