Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A peanut butter and chocolate-chip snack bar offering a sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced chocolate notes. Texture is dense and chewy with small chocolate morsels throughout. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meal snack, packed for work or travel, or used for a quick energy boost during outdoor activities or hiking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate Chips* (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt. *Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usaⓡ. At Least 20% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTarget

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go