Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsweetened cocoa milkfat
- nonfat milk
- cream milk pure cane sugar
unsweetened cocoa milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM MILK PURE CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SALT), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED COCOA MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), NONFAT MILK, EGG YOLKS, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 0.2% OF: (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


