Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTERFAT), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), TAPIOCA SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA SOLIDS, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, CASEIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FRUCTOSE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, RICE BRAN, HONEY, COCOA, SALT, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GROUND ALMONDS.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast