Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PLANT BASED PROTEIN DRINK MIX, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN, CHIA PROTEIN, OATMILK [OATS, WATER]), PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, ACACIA GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PLANT BASED PROTEIN DRINK MIX, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep