Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • citric acid chocolate flavored coating
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • dry whey
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut butter and chocolate flavors create a rich, balanced taste in a firm, chewy bar with a soft center and occasional crunchy bits, finished with a smooth outer coating. Commonly consumed as a portable snack between meals, during travel, or after workouts for convenient, on-the-go satisfaction, suited to busy schedules.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Creme (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast