Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE SWIRL GELATO, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE SWIRL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN: AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SKIM MILK, DEXTROSE, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE SWIRL GELATO, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go