Is PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut oil
  • organic coconut sugar crystals
  • coconut flakes

organic coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy bar offers toasted, sweet and chocolatey notes with layered texture: crisp outer layer and chewy inner core. Often eaten as an on the go snack or quick post exercise bite. Reviewers report pleasing flavor and contrast, praise convenience, and sometimes mention it is a bit sweet for them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freshly Ground Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Isolate, Honey, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Certified Organic Gluten Free Oats, Coconut Flakes, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non Alcoholic), Non-Dairy Cocoa Butter), Peanuts, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar Crystals, Non-GMO Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Cinnamon.

Check PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast