This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PEANUT BUTTER COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT), PALM OIL SHORTENING, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check PEANUT BUTTER COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PEANUT BUTTER COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful