Is PEANUT BUTTER COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzyme

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), MOLASSES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (ENZYME), NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check PEANUT BUTTER COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking