Is PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED], SALT), MILK, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, HONEY, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check PEANUT BUTTER CREAM PIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking