Is PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp bar delivers a pronounced peanut butter flavor with airy, crunchy layers that contrast a slightly chewy center. Shoppers note portable convenience for snacks, school lunches, and post-workout bites, praising consistent crunch while occasionally citing uneven sweetness and a processed texture in some packages and occasional mixed-pack consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED), SALT], FROSTING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], GLUTEN FREE CRISP RICE [RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC)], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go