Is PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BARS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED), SALT], FROSTING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], GLUTEN FREE CRISP RICE [RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC)], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast