Is PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BARS Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED), SALT], FROSTING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], GLUTEN FREE CRISP RICE [RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC)], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


