Is Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, PEANUT PASTE, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR**, COCOA BUTTER**, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), SEA SALT, SALT, CASHEW NUT PASTE (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT FLAKES, ALMOND PASTE.
Check Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

