Is Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, PEANUT PASTE, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR**, COCOA BUTTER**, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), SEA SALT, SALT, CASHEW NUT PASTE (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEAT FLAKES, ALMOND PASTE.

Check Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites against your own diets in the app.