Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • hydrolyzed collagen

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HONEY, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, INULIN, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUTS AND SESAME OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CASEIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BUTTEROIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go