Is Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 14% milk solids
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

minimum 14% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR*, PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, DEXTROSE*, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, LACTOSE (MILK), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN*, E476), ANTIOXIDANT (E319), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MINIMUM 14% MILK SOLIDS AND 25% COCOA SOLIDS.

Check Peanut Butter Cups Miniatures against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go