Is PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN), BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SORBITOL, SALT, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BHT (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast