Is PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED MORSELS SPRING EASTER BASKET, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg shaped candies
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg shaped candies
nonfat milk
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED MORSELS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN) PRETZEL STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), EGG SHAPED CANDIES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COLORS ADDED [FRUIT JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPIRULINA EXTRACT], SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK).

Check PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED MORSELS SPRING EASTER BASKET, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Stick

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking