Is PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially skimmed milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, ROLLED OATS PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, RAPESEED AND SOY OIL, SALT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE against your own diets in the app.