Is Peanut Butter Fudge Ice Cream - 1.5qt - Market Pantry™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored syrup

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, CORN OIL, SUGAR, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Peanut Butter Fudge Ice Cream - 1.5qt - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Butter Fudge Ice Cream - 1.5qt - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking