Is Peanut Butter Fudge No Bake Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, rolled oats, peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil [soybean and/or palm oil], salt, soy lecithin), water, salt, whey milk, vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin, natural flavor, vanilla extract, skimmed milk, partially skimmed milk, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, water, cocoa, processed with alkali, glucose syrup, natural coconut, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pecans and walnuts.

Check Peanut Butter Fudge No Bake Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cookie, Bar, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemDessertOn The Go