Is PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • proto whey protein blend
  • maltodextrin natural flavors
  • riboflavin

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut-fudge flavor and a dense, chewy texture characterize these bars; reviewers note portability for on-the-go snacking or post-workout use, citing satisfying sweetness and occasional firmness. Opinions vary on flavor intensity, texture consistency, and packaging, with some likening the taste to candy-like fudge and others preferring milder sweetness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides™ from High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di and Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil, Salt), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Maltodextrin Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate.

Check PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast