Is Grenade Peanut Butter & Jelly 60g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate with sweetener
  • milk chocolate with sweetener

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (23%) (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Protein Blend (Calcium Caseínate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Humectant: Glycerol, Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, White Chocolate with Sweetener (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Roasted Peanut Pieces (5%), Dietary Fibre: Polydextrose, Water, Palm Fat, Raspberry Powder (Raspberry Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Flavourings (Peanuts), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose

Check Grenade Peanut Butter & Jelly 60g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast