Is PEANUT BUTTER 'N' JELLY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a whole milk

cultured pasteurized grade a whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED BERRY QUARK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, WATER, ELLI PLANT-BASED SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA EXTRACT), STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), VEGETABLE RENNET), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, WHITE CHIA SEEDS.

Check PEANUT BUTTER 'N' JELLY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast