Is PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC CRISPY SNACK BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic palm kernel stearin
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

organic palm kernel stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bars are a delicious and wholesome option for those seeking a healthy snack. Made with non-GMO ingredients and without artificial flavors or synthetic colors, these gluten-free bars are suitable for a variety of dietary needs. With rice as a main ingredient, these bars are perfect for quick snacks or on-the-go moments, such as in the car. Annie's reputation for producing quality products in over 20 family-friendly categories, including fruit-flavored snacks, cereal, and mac & cheese, speaks to the trust consumers have in their brand. The convenience and goodness of Annie's Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bars make them an excellent choice for any occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Roasted Peanuts, Organic Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Navy Bean Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Peanut Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Stearin, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC CRISPY SNACK BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC CRISPY SNACK BARS, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep