Is PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- organic vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND [ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA CRISPS (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH)], ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC REB A (STEVIA EXTRACT).
Check PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


