Is Peanut Butter Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tart Shell (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream) Water, Salt), Whole Milk, Cookie Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream), Sugars (Sugar), Cocoa, Egg, Salt, Baking Soda), Cream, Butter (Cream), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Sugars (Sugar), Egg Yolk, Cornstarch, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Peanuts Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Peanuts May Contain:prepared In A Facility That Also Uses Mustard, Crustaceans And Mollusks, Fish, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts

Check Peanut Butter Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Butter Pie is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking