Is PEANUT BUTTER POPPERS MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, PEANUT BUTTER POPPERS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized multigrain puffs deliver a pronounced nutty butter flavor and airy crispness. Commonly eaten with milk or enjoyed dry as a portable snack, they also function as yogurt or dessert toppings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch, satisfying flavor for children, and occasional comments about sweetness levels and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Organic Whole Grain Oat Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Baking Soda, Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Maintain Freshness).

Check PEANUT BUTTER POPPERS MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, PEANUT BUTTER POPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER POPPERS MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, PEANUT BUTTER POPPERS is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking