Is PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN 23G POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • contains less than 2% of the following: silicon dioxide, lecithin
  • natural flavors

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

micellar casein
whey protein isolate
xanthan gum

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS PEANUTS). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SILICON DIOXIDE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, STEVIA SWEETENER, TAPIOCA SYRUP++. ++ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS.

Check PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN 23G POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.