Is PEANUT BUTTER PUFFINS CEREAL, PEANUT BUTTER Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oat flour

whole grain oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a pronounced nutty flavor and airy crunch that softens when moistened; commonly eaten as a dry snack, served in bowls, or used as a topping and in baking. Reviewers mention consistent crunch and flavor appeal for children, while others report pieces softening quickly and find it somewhat overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check PEANUT BUTTER PUFFINS CEREAL, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go