Is PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • sucrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE (PEANUTS, SUCROSE, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER TWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping