Is Peanut Caramel Bar Peanut and Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The peanut caramel bar is a delicious combination of peanuts and caramel. Each candy bar weighs 1.85 ounces and comes individually wrapped. The candy bars are kosher and gluten-free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary needs. With 24 candy bars in a bulk box, it's easy to share this tasty treat with others. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, the convenience of the bulk box and the appealing combination of peanuts and caramel are sure to be appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Check Peanut Caramel Bar Peanut and Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Caramel Bar Peanut and Caramel is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast