Is PEANUT CARAMEL FLAVOR POPCORN, PEANUT CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate added
- contains 2% or less of the following: margarine
- margarine
- natural & artificial flavor
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL), CORN SYRUP, REDSKIN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT) CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MARGARINE (PALM OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check PEANUT CARAMEL FLAVOR POPCORN, PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT CARAMEL FLAVOR POPCORN, PEANUT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


