Is PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN NUT & SEED BUTTER CHILLED BOLD BITEZ BAR, PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTTZO PEANUT PRO NUT & SEED BUTTER* (PEANUTS*†, CASHEWS*†, ALMONDS*†, FLAX SEEDS*†, BRAZIL NUTS*†, HAZELNUTS*†, SUNFLOWER SEEDS*†, CELTIC SEA SALT), HONEY*, EGG WHITE POWDER*, PROTEIN PEA CRISPS* (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE*, RICE STARCH*), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, CACAO NIBS*, CHIA SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*

Check PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN NUT & SEED BUTTER CHILLED BOLD BITEZ BAR, PEANUT, HONEY + COLLAGEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking