Is peanut squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, sugar, corn syrup, salt and fd&c yellow #5. net wt. 11 oz. (311.8g) products have been produced on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, milk, eggs, soybeans & wheat. dv" amount/serving %dv* 18% total carb. 33g 12% 10% dietary fiber 3g 11% total sugars 20g includes 20g added sugars 40% amount/serving total fat 14g sat. fat 2g trans fat og cholest. omg 0% *percent daily values sodium 65mg 3% protein 8g (dv)are based on a 2000 calorie diet. vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st. joseph, mo 64502

Check peanut squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go