Is PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural peanut flavor
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), VANILLA YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROLLED OAT CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLAKES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT SWEET & SALTY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


