Is PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate covered peanuts

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICAL FLAVOR)], COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, LAC-RESIN).

Check PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping