Is PEANUTS, COCOA GEMS, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS MOUNTAIN MIX, PEANUTS, COCOA GEMS, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, COCOA GEMS (CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), RAISINS (RAISINS COATED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT.

Check PEANUTS, COCOA GEMS, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS MOUNTAIN MIX, PEANUTS, COCOA GEMS, RAISINS, ALMONDS AND CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go