Is PEANUTS, SALTED Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut
  • peanuts

peanut

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Planters Salted Peanuts are a popular and delicious snack made with just three ingredients: peanuts, peanut oil, and sea salt. These peanuts are a good source of vitamin E and are kosher-friendly. They come in a convenient single-serve bag, making them a great on-the-go salty snack. People really enjoy Planters peanuts, as they are often described as always fresh and delicious. Some people even like to pour Planters peanuts into a Coke.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT.

Check PEANUTS, SALTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUTS, SALTED is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishing