Is Peanuts, Seaweed (5 lbs.) by Presto Sales LLC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Seaweed And Potato Starch
Check Peanuts, Seaweed (5 lbs.) by Presto Sales LLC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanuts, Seaweed (5 lbs.) by Presto Sales LLC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Peanuts, Seaweed (5 lbs.) by Presto Sales LLC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole, Pouch


