Is Pear Tree Garlic Croutons, Garlic Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR DOUGH LOAF (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, DOUGH STARTER [EGG YOLK, SOY FLOUR, WHEY], SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, DATEM, CORN STARCH, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID, ETERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPLONATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SESAME SEEDS)., VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE]. DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTIFOAMING AGENT, ADDED.), GARLIC SALT.

Check Pear Tree Garlic Croutons, Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking