Is Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake Waffle Mix is a century-old pancake mix that has been enjoyed by countless families for breakfast. It is known for its easy preparation and ability to create light and fluffy pancakes. Users have praised the mix, describing the pancakes as delicious and as good as ever. Some users have also stated that the mix is okay. Overall, the mix has a positive reputation and is a popular choice for a delightful pancake experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking