Is Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • sugar

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour : Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacinamide , * , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , * , Riboflavin , * , Folic Acid , * , Sugar , Chocolate Chips : Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract , Buttermilk Powder , Leavening : Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Palm Oil , Dextrose , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Wheat Protein Isolate , Sodium Caseinate , Mono and Diglycerides , Natural Flavor , Tocopherols ( To Preserve Freshness ) . * , One Of : The B Vitamins .

Check Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go