Is Pearl Milling Company Self-Rising Yellow Corn Meal Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched bolted yellow cornmeal (bolted yellow cornmeal, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), leavening (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), salt. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Pearl Milling Company Self-Rising Yellow Corn Meal Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Self-Rising Yellow Corn Meal Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


